CAS No. 111-01-3
Squalane is a light and stable version of olive oil squalene, hydrogenated to make it stable and non-oxidative. Squalene is found naturally in the sebum of human skin and is believed to lubricate and protect skin. Squalane, its hydrogenated cousin, is widely used as a conditioner, emollient and carrier oil in cosmetic formulations. It is easy to emulsify, chemically inert, but soluble in most cosmetic oils including cyclomethicone. It is an elegant emollient with exceptional spreading properties and skin absorption that can be used in emulsions, balms, facial serums and massage oils, or as a carrier for essential oils.
The Olive Squalane that we carry here at Lotioncrafter has been processed without the use of solvents.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 31%, up to 100%
Appearance: Clear, colorless, odorless oil
Required HLB: 12 - 12.9
Country of Origin: France
Try Out These Formulations Using This Ingredient:
CoQ10 Moisturizer with Polypeptide Complex
Soothing and Moisturizing Lotion with Montanov 68
Scentual Notions Smoothing Oil