Shea Butter Natural, Unrefined Shea
CAS No.: 68920-03-06
Emollient butter from the nut of the African Karite tree, expeller extracted and filtered, shea butter has been used for centuries for its skin protectant properties. Shea butter has good skin penetrating properties and it has been reported that ointment bases containing high levels of shea butter release actives at a faster rate than other bases. Stable and resistant to rancidity, and containing natural occurring Vitamins A, D and E. A valuable addition to creams, lotions and body butters.
Please note, a small amount of impurities and sediment (bits of plant fiber and husk) may be present in this handcrafted product. Batches may vary in color and this product may contain white patches and darker streaks which are normal.
Our Shea Butters are shipped in resealable Stand Up Pouches, which allows for Flat Rate shipping via Priority Mail. We also offer Shea Butter Natural in a 5 lb Bucket for those who would like this option. The bucket will not fit in USPS Flat Rate boxes.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Additionally, exposure to a naturally occurring chemical in Natural Food Sources is exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%
Country of Origin: Ghana
Appearance: Semi-soft solid, light gray to tannish yellow color with typical nutty odor
Required HLB: 7
SAP Value NaOH: 0.121 KOH: 0.178
Try Out These Formulations Using This Ingredient: