CAS No. 56-81-5
Vegetable glycerin is used as a humectant, solvent and emollient in cosmetic formulations. Glycerin is soluble in water and is added to the water phase of formulations.
Our Glycerin is Kosher and meets USP specifications, but it is considered a cosmetic grade material once we repackage it.
** 50 lb size is in a 5 gallon container which is boxed and shipped separately from the balance of an order. Estimated shipping can be determined by placing the item in the cart on its own.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended Usage Rate: 2 - 5%
Appearance: Clear, syrupy liquid
Source: Vegetable derived
Try out these formulations using this product: